Awards

KLA | African American Librarians & Library Employees RT | Kentucky Library Trustees RT | KACRL | KASL | KPLA | Special Libraries RT

For information on applying for awards see our Award Nominations page or contact the Section or Round Table chair.

The William H. Natcher Award

  • 2020 Paducah Bank
  • 2019 The E. Rhodes & Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
  • 2018 Duke Energy Foundation
  • 2017 PNC Foundation
  • 2016 Don Ershig, Ershig Properties
  • 2015 Don & Cathy Jacobs
  • 2014 Keeneland Foundation
  • 2013 Dr. Jack D. Ellis
  • 2012 Jim & Darlene Johnson
  • 2011 Mr. Dan Groneck & the team at U.S. Bank, NKY Market
  • 2010 Dr. Paul Maddox
  • 2009 J. C. and Azalie Egnew
  • 2008 Harold Tomlinson
  • 2007 Rosemary and Mark Schlachter
  • 2006 Emily W. Hundley
  • 2005 Ashland Inc.
  • 2004 Carleton L. West
  • 2003 Dr. Thomas D. Clark
  • 2002 Robert L. Holloway
  • 2001 Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.
  • 2000 Dominican Sisters of St. Catharine of Siena
  • 1999 E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
  • 1998 William T. Young
  • 1997 Mr. and Mrs. David A. Jones, Sr.
  • 1996 Lucille Caudill Little
  • 1995 Mary Bingham
  • 1994 William H. Natcher

The Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2020 Melissa Gardner 
  • 2019 Janet Lanham
  • 2018 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2017 Judith Gibbons
  • 2016 Leoma Dunn
  • 2015 Terri Grief
  • 2014 Emmalee Hill Hoover
  • 2013 Janet Stith (Tie), Linda Kompanik (Tie)
  • 2012 Wayne Onkst
  • 2011 Linda Perkins
  • 2010 Pam Federspiel
  • 2009 Carolyn Tassie
  • 2008 Judith Burdine
  • 2007 Carol Nutter
  • 2006 James Nelson
  • 2005 Sue Burch
  • 2004 Geneva Pullen
  • 2003 Linda Stith
  • 2002 Phil Carrico
  • 2001 Evelyn Richardson
  • 2000 Ellen Hellard

Kentucky Library Association (KLA)

Carol J. Parris Mentoring Award

  • 2020 Ann Nichols
  • 2019 Lesley Daley
  • 2017 Janet Lanham
  • 2016 Kay Morrow
  • 2015 Valerie Perry
  • 2014 Mary Taylor Huntsman
  • 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2012 Trenia Napier
  • 2011 Michael Whiteman
  • 2010 Shawn Livingston
  • 2009 Elaine Allen
  • 2008 Marie Liang
  • 2007 Jackie White
  • 2006 Laura Davison

Intellectual Freedom

  • 2020 Not Awarded
  • 2019 Tammy Snyder, Taylor County Public Library
  • 2017 Michelle Lemon
  • 2016 Kim Hardin
  • 2010 Dr. Ron Critchfield
  • 2007 Barbara Caron
  • 2000 Emmalee Hoover

James A. Nelson Library Advocate Award

  • 2020 Nellie Middleton
  • 2019 Ruthie Maslin
  • 2017 Susie Lawrence
  • 2016 Lisa Rice
  • 2014 Mary Lynn Collins
  • 2013 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2012 Dave Schroeder
  • 2011 Linda Kompanik
  • 2010 J. C. Morgan
  • 2009 Paul Poland
  • 2008 Judith Gibbons
  • 2007 Evelyn Richardson
  • 2006 James E. Lee Jr.

Kentucky Libraries Outstanding Feature Articles

  • 2017 Judy Sackett and Kopana Terry: "Making Oral History Interviews Accessible at the Louie B. Nunn
  • Center for Oral History"
  • 2016 Marty Bowman and Cynthia Houston: "Listen To Our Voices! Sources and Services for members of
  • the 'Austism Nation' "
  • 2015 George Ella Lyons
  • 2014 Arne Almquist "Bridging Gaps: Strengthening Libraries and Changing Lives"
  • 2013 John Chenault "Investigating and Improving Medical Education and Library Resources at the
  • Tamale Teaching Hospital in Northern Ghana: A Case Report"
  • 2012 Debbra Tate & Amanda Peach "The Big Payback: Making a Case for Urban Lit in Ketucky's
  • Libraries"
  • 2011 John Schlipp “Creative Thinking: A Student-Centered Approach to Plagiarism and Copyright”
  • 2010 Cindy Judd and Nicole Masica Montgomery, "LibGuides and Librarians: Connecting Con-tent and
  • Community"
  • 2009 Lisa Nichols, "Pushing Your IL Program Forward: Five Lessons from My Immersion Experience"
  • 2008 Martha Decker and Jennifer Little "EDEE Award: An Academic Library Honors Student
  • Achievement--A Collaboration Case Study"
  • 2007 Cynthia Houston "Reconsidering Regionalism: Looking at Genre, Character, Themes, and Settings
  • in Kentucky Children's Literature"
  • 2006 Cynthia Houston "Jack in Kentucky: Bringing Local Culture to your Library with Folk Tales" and
  • Brad Marcum "Digital Reference: Stress Maker or Savior?"

KLA Excellence in Teaching Award

  • 2020 (inaugural award) KYVL Information Literacy Task Force

African American Librarians & Library Employees Round Table

Conference Scholarship

  • 2007 Faith Steele

Kentucky Library Trustees Round Table

Outstanding Board of Trustees Award

  • 2011 Jessamine County Public Library Board of Trustees
  • 2010 Carter County Public Library Board of Trustees
  • 2009 Warren County Public Library Board of Trustees

Conference Scholarship

  • 2011 Katherine Davenport
  • 2010 Jeremy Brown

Kentucky Association of College & Research Libraries (KACRL)

Outstanding Academic Librarian Award

  • 2018 Terry Buckner, Bluegrass Community & Technical College
  • 2017 Philip Yannarella
  • 2016 Robin Harris
  • 2014 Sheree Hubbard Williams
  • 2010 Perry Bratcher, Northern Kentucky University
  • 2009 Shelley Wood Burgett, Somerset Community College
  • 2008 Rose Davis, Western Kentucky University
  • 2007 Tyler Goldberg, University of Louisville
  • 2006 Rosemary Meszaros, Western Kentucky University
  • 2005 (no award presented)
  • 2004 Carolyn Tassie, Transylvania University
  • 2003 Carol Nutter, Morehead State University
  • 2002 Antoinette (Toni) Paris Greider, University of Kentucky
  • 2001 Elaine Moore, Western Kentucky University
  • 2000 Sandee McAninch, University of Kentucky
  • 1999 Connie Foster, Western Kentucky University
  • 1998 (no award presented)
  • 1997 Paul Willis, University of Kentucky
  • 1996 Janet Stith, Medical Center Library, University of Kentucky
  • 1995 Cynthia Etkin, Western Kentucky University
  • 1994 Miko Pattie, University of Kentucky
  • 1993 Threasa Wesley, Northern Kentucky University
  • 1992 Gail Kennedy, University of Kentucky
  • 1991 Tom Kirk, Berea College
  • 1990 (no award presented)
  • 1989 John Bryant, University of Kentucky
  • 1988 (no award presented)
  • 1987 Lois Schultz, Northern Kentucky University
  • 1986 Jennie Boyarski, Paducah Community College
  • 1985 Sharon Edge, University of Louisville

Professional Development Grant

  • 2010 Nancy Richey, Susan Martin
  • 2009 Sean Kinder, Emily Symonds
  • 2007 Sean Kinder, Beth Kraemer
  • 2005 Leoma Dunn

Kentucky Association of School Librarians (KASL)

For information about current KASL award winners see the KASL website.

Barby Hardy Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2015 Janet Wells
  • 2014 Diane Goodwin
  • 2013 Terri Grief
  • 2012 Barby Hardy

Eleanor W. Simmons Memorial Grant

  • 2015 Jennifer Prall & Dee Dee Ann Webb
  • 2012 Shauna Burkeen & Rachel Burgin
  • 2011 Megan Storey
  • 2010 (Individual) Leslie Wright
  • 2008 (Individual) Andrea Parson
  • 2007 (Individual) Jennifer Wetzel
  • 2006 (Pilot project) Damonica Partin
  • 2006 (Individual) Brickeal Spears

KASL Service Award for School Administrators

  • 2015 Stephen Tyra
  • 2014 Greg Quenon
  • 2013 Keith Thomas Faust
  • 2012 Beth Mather
  • 2011 Joshua Porter
  • 2010 Tammie Franks
  • 2008 Kim Banta
  • 2007 Kathy Embry Goff
  • 2006 Tom Waithen

Outstanding School Media Librarian

  • 2015 Amanda Hurley
  • 2014 Janet Wells
  • 2013 Melissa Gardner
  • 2012 Marion Napier
  • 2011 Cindy McNary-Atchinson
  • 2010 Mary Mattingly Elliott
  • 2009 Laura Younkin
  • 2007 Sherry Deatrick
  • 2006 Denise Newbolt

KASL Award of Merit

  • 2015 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2013 Jennifer Davis
  • 2012 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2011 Jason Adkins
  • 2010 Harrie Buecker
  • 2008 Sharyon Shartzer
  • 2007 Melissa Gardner
  • 2006 Dr. Barbara Wick

Donna Hornsby Joint Technology Project Award

  • 2015 Emily Northcutt
  • 2013 Elizabeth Riggs & Tara Griffith
  • 2012 Butler County Middle School
  • 2010 Eddie Fossett and Laura Younkin
  • 2008 Emily Demron
  • 2007 Martha Hamilton and Kay Bush
  • 2006 Crystal Smallwood and Sheryl Burke

Outstanding School Library Web Site Award

  • 2015 Rachel Burgin
  • 2013 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2012 North Hancock Elementary Library Media Center
  • 2011 Melissa Gardner
  • 2010 Sally Horowitz

KASL Student Technology Award

  • 2015 Don Allen Slaughter
  • 2013 Christine McGaughey
  • 2011 Keeli Sims
  • 2010 Cole Murray
  • 2008 Shelby Jones
  • 2007 Wesley Durham

KASL Student Technology Award

  • 2012 Shehane Netthisinghe

Kentucky Public Library Association (KPLA)

James E. Gugeler Outstanding Library Trustee Award

  • 2011 Robbie Dyche
  • 2010 Helen Northcutt
  • 2009 Jim Wyrick
  • 2008 Paul Poland 

James Harrison Outstanding Outreach Service Award

  • 2011 Kellie Scott
  • 2010 Barbara Faris
  • 2009 Ann Schoenenberer
  • 2008 Darlene Sargent
  • 2007 Tom Durbin
  • 2006 Jim Tucker

Margaret F. Willis Community Service Award

  • 2011 Mark Griffen
  • 2010 Beverly Cooper
  • 2009 Michele Lawson
  • 2008 Brenda Macy
  • 2007 Helen Williams
  • 2006 Iris Garrott

"Miss Pickle" Outstanding Children's Service Award

  • 2011 Sherry Bogard
  • 2010 Monica Edwards
  • 2009 Rebecca Watson
  • 2008 Janet Cline
  • 2007 Patti Richards
  • 2006 Carol Sexton

Outstanding Public Library Service Award

  • 2011 Lisa Rice
  • 2010 Debbe Oberhausen
  • 2009 Wayne Onkst
  • 2008 Jarrett Boyd
  • 2007 Charlene Davis
  • 2006 Judith Gibbons

Richardson/Conway Outstanding Library Volunteer Award

  • 2010 Jean Ellis and Sue Loyall
  • 2009 Joe Williams
  • 2008 Jane Conway (posthumously) and Evelyn Richardson

Conference Scholarship

  • 2010 Jussie Minor and Cindy Leach

Continuing Education Scholarship

  • 2010 Jill Siekman

Special Libraries Round Table

Special Librarian of the Year Award

  • 2017 Nancy Richey
  • 2016 Michele Ruth, Donna Slaton (tie)
  • 2015 Ben Rawlins
  • 2014 Terry Buckner
  • 2012 Alex Grigg
  • 2011 Abby Thorne
  • 2010 James Manasco
  • 2009 Leoma Dunn
  • 2008 Enid Wohlstein
  • 2007 Constance Ard
  • 2006 William "Bill" Hansen
  • 2004 Valerie Perry

Innovation Award

  • 2016 Ben Rawlins
  • 2014 Nancy Richey
  • 2007 Christie Robinson